podcast!

Welcome to our website. This website with URL address emilyosmond.com is owned and operated by Emily Osmond (68 665 172 660). Should you continue to use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Emily Osmond’s relationship with you in connection with this website. Should you not agree with any of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Emily Osmond’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ or ‘we’ refers to Emily Osmond, the owner of the website, whose registered office is 68 665 172 660, Victoria. The term ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the website user.

Your use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions:

1. The content of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without prior notice.

2. This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties: geographical location, gender, age bracket, device type.

3. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the performance, accuracy, timeliness, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You hereby acknowledge that such information and materials may contain mistakes, inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude any liability for such to the fullest extent permissible by law.

4. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

5. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the content, design, layout, appearance, look and graphics of the website. Any reproduction of the website’s material is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

6. All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to us, are acknowledged on the website.

7. Unauthorised use of this website may be a criminal offence and/or give rise to a claim for damages.

8. This website may also, on occasion, include links to other websites which are not controlled by us. These links are provided for your convenience to provide you with further information. You acknowledge that they are used at your own risk. They do not signify that we recommend or endorse the websites. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites.

9. Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of your use of it is subject to the laws of Victoria.

10. You may only use the website for lawful purposes and in a manner consistent with the nature and purpose of the website.

11. These terms and conditions do not relate to your use of any product or service described on our website unless otherwise agreed. You must refer to the individual warranty relevant to any particular product or service.

12. These terms and conditions may be amended from time to time. Your continued use of our website following any such amendments will be deemed to be confirmation that you accept those amendments.

13. You indemnify us from and against all claims, suits, demands, actions, liabilities, costs and expenses (including legal costs and expenses on a full indemnity basis) resulting from your use of the website.

14. In no event will we be liable for any loss, damage, cost or expense including legal costs and expenses (whether direct or indirect) incurred by you in connection with the use of this website.

15. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

WEBSITE USE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

emilyosmond.com

Privacy and Terms

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.emilyosmond.com (Site) or directly from you. 



Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us via support@emilyosmond.com if you have any questions.   



You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.



1. Type of personal information collected



The type of personal information we collect from you or third parties may include is set out on our website and includes, but it not limited to, your name and contact details, your image, any details we capture through a customer survey or our website and additional personal information you provide to us through use of our Site (Personal Information).



If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.



2. Collection and use of personal information



We collect and use the personal information for purposes including but not limited to enable your use of Site, to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping, for marketing and analytics and to comply with our legal obligations.



3. Disclosure of personal information



We may disclose personal information for certain purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.



Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy law. You acknowledge that some overseas third parties may not be regulated by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy principles in the Privacy Act and if any third party engages in any act or practice that contravenes the Australian Privacy Principles, it would not be accountable under the Privacy Act and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

4. How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

The Australian Privacy Principles provides a higher classification to information classified as Sensitive information. 

Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

Provided you consent, your sensitive information (if we hold any) may only be used and disclosed for purposes relating to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collected.

Sensitive information may also be used or disclosed if required or authorised by law.



5. Your rights and controlling your personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.



Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.


5. Complaints about breach



If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below and provide us with full details of your complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigations.



6. Unsubscribe



To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below or opt-out of communications at the link provided in those communications.



7. Storage and Security



We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

8. Overseas transfer

Your personal information may be transferred to an overseas jurisdiction with substantially similar data protection laws such as the United States of America, the United Kingdom or countries within the European Union (EU). These countries have data protection laws, which protect personal information in a way that is at least substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), and there will be mechanisms available to you to enforce protection of your personal information under that overseas law. In the circumstances, we do not require the overseas recipients to comply with the APP and we will not be liable for a breach of the APP if your personal information is mishandled. You use our website and provide us with your information on this basis.

9. GDPR

In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. Where this is the case, there may be additional rights and remedies available to you under the GDPR if your personal information is handled in a manner inconsistent with that law.

10. Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.
We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.
We may use Google Analytics to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or application, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may use from time to time.

11. Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites (Third Party Websites). We do not have any control over Third Party Websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information that you provide whilst visiting them. Third Party Websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, even if you followed a link from our website to the Third Party Website.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at: 


Emily Osmond ABN: 68 665 172 660 


Email: support@emilyosmond.com


Last update: 1 December 2020

Emily Osmond ABN 68 665 172 660 – PRIVACY POLICY

Without being a sleeze bag or pretending to be anyone you're not (promise!)

How to turn Instagram into
the sales engine for your business

FREE ONLINE
WORKSHOP!

FREEBIE

ALERT!

Choose a time & get your notebook ready!

ADVENTURE!

ADVENTURE!

CHOOSE YOUR